What is a Temporary Restraining Order (“TRO”)?
[…] One proven form of domestic violence will suffice.
Legal Requirements to Obtain a Civil Protection Order
To obtain a CPO, an Applicant must demonstrate to the court that: (1) the Respondent is not a “family or household member” as defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-38a and therefore the Applicant cannot receive relief from a Relief from Abuse Order and (2) that the Applicant is a victim of sexual assault, sexual abuse, or stalking.
For the purposes of a CPO, “stalking” is defined under Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-16a as “two or more willful acts, performed in a threatening, predatory, or disturbing manner of: harassing, following, lying in wait for, surveilling, monitoring, or sending unwanted gifts or messages to another person directly, or indirectly or through a third person, by any method, device or other means, that causes such person to reasonably fear of his or her physical safety.”
If an Applicant is seeking a CPO alleging that the Respondent is stalking them, it is critical that the Applicant establish at least two recent examples of incidents that fall within the statutory definition of stalking.